ANG AFRC Command Test Center   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air National Guard

Home > Biographies > COLONEL RICHARD J "BONES" DENNEE
COLONEL RICHARD J "BONES" DENNEE

photo of COLONEL RICHARD J
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Colonel Richard J. Dennee is the Commander, Air National Guard Air Force Reserve Command Test Center (AATC) in Tucson AZ. He is responsible for planning, coordinating, and conducting operational test and evaluation (OT&E) and tactics development and evaluation (TD&E) for mature weapons systems as directed by Air Combat Command (ACC), Air Mobility Command (AMC), and Air Force Special Operations Command (AFSOC). Colonel Dennee advises the Director of the Air National Guard and the Commander of the Air Force Reserve Command on opportunities to increase the combat capability of their operational systems.

Colonel Dennee was born in East Northport, New York. He graduated with a Bachelor of Science degree in Aeronautical Technology from Dowling College in 1982 and earned his commission as a distinguished graduate at Officers Training School, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas. Before becoming AATC Commander he was NGB/A8 Director, Plans and Programs. His duties have included various F-15, AT-38, F-15E, and C-40 assignments. He is a command pilot with over 3,800 hours in fighter, trainer, and airlift aircraft. He is married to Sarah Larson of South Dakota and has two children, Emily and Henry.

EDUCATION:

1980 Associates of Applied Science in Aerospace Engineering, S.U.N.Y. at Farmingdale, New York
1982 Bachelor of Science in Aeronautical Technology, Dowling College, New York
1995 Squadron Officers School, Maxwell AFB, AL (Correspondence)
1997 Air Command & Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL (Correspondence)
1999 Fundamentals of Systems Acquisition Management Course, Fort Belvoir, Virginia
2002 Advanced Space Orientation Course, Schriever AFB, CO
2003 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL (Correspondence)
2009 Joint Reserve Officers Security Course, Ft McNair, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS:

1. April 1983 - April 1984, student, undergraduate pilot training, Laughlin AFB, Texas
2. May 1984 - June 1985, student, AT-38 Lead-In Fighter Training, Holloman AFB, New Mexico
3. July 1984 - December 1984, student, F-15 Replacement Training Unit, Luke AFB,
Arizona
4. January 1985 - December 1987, F-15C Instructor Pilot 71st Tactical Fighter Squadron,
Langley AFB, Virginia
5. January 1988 - February 1989, F-15C Instructor Pilot, Flight Examiner, 57th Fighter
Interceptor Squadron, Keflavik AB, Iceland
6. March 1989 - February 1991, AT-38 Instructor Pilot, Flight Commander, 436th Tactical
Fighter Training Squadron, Holloman AFB, New Mexico
7. March 1991 - July 1991, student, F-15E Instructor Pilot conversion training course, Luke
AFB, Arizona
8. August 1991 - February 1995, F-15E Instructor Pilot, Chief Stan/Eval, Flight
Commander, 461st Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Arizona
9. March 1995 - February 1999, F-15E Instructor Pilot, Chief Stan/Eval, Assistant
Operations Officer, 333rd Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, North Carolina.
10. March 1999 - June 2001, Chief, Power Projection Division, National Guard Bureau, Air
National Guard, Arlington, Virginia
11. July 2001 - June 2002, Deputy Director of Acquisition, National Guard Bureau, Air
National Guard, Arlington, Virginia
12. July 2002 - Feb 2005, Chief, Requirements, National Guard Bureau, Air National Guard,
Arlington, Virginia
13. March 2005 - March 2008, Director of Safety, National Guard Bureau, Air National
Guard, Andrews AFB. MD
14. March 2008 - October 2009, Director, Plans and Programs, National Guard Bureau, Air
National Guard, Arlington, Virginia
15. October 2009 - April 2010, Senior Liaison Officer for Deputy Commanding General, Advisory and Training, United States Forces - Iraq, Camp Victory, Baghdad, Iraq
16. 21 May 2010 - Present, Commander, Air National Guard Air Force Reserve Command
Test Center, Tucson, AZ

FLIGHT INFORMATION:

Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: Over 3,800
Aircraft flown: AT-38, F-15A/C, F-15E, C-40

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with two oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with one oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Southwest Asia Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Iraqi Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Overseas Ribbon Short Tour
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with five oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with 3 M Devices and Silver Hourglass
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Air Force Training Ribbon
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant April 1, 1983
First Lieutenant April 1, 1985
Captain April 1, 1987
Major March 23, 1995
Lieutenant Colonel November 17, 1999
Colonel February 27, 2004

(Current as of April 2011)





 Inside AATC

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    Sexual Assault Awareness & Prevention   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508